Page 1 of 1

ID please

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:25 pm
by xnomad
These kept nibbling my squid strips. Sorry for the bad pic.
Image

Re: ID please

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 6:00 pm
by Smylea

Re: ID please

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 6:12 pm
by xnomad
Thanks but I think the Grunter might be too big, I just found this one:

http://www.fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/237

Family KYPHOSIDAE
Common name: Drummers, Halfmoons, Knifefishes, Microcanthids, Nibblers, Sea Chubs

Image

That web site has really improved with it's fish identification!

Re: ID please

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 6:16 pm
by xnomad

Re: ID please

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 8:33 pm
by deegs
Yep looks like a mado can be used as a livey if struggling to find other bait fish.

Re: ID please

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:47 pm
by xnomad
I got fed up with these guys nibbling my squid so pulled one in on the hand line and sent him back on the downrigger. No hits though. Apparently they are good live bait for John Dory?

Re: ID please

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:13 pm
by uttukaos
i remember catching loads of these around the swansea nsw area, at the time they use to call them trumpeter cos of the noise they made when handled, they also made great jewie bait as alot of the jewie fishos around that area swore by them..dave.. :grin: :grin:

Re: ID please

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 6:41 pm
by xnomad
uttukaos wrote:at the time they use to call them trumpeter cos of the noise they made when handled
:lol: So I wasn't hearing things when the fish made a little burping sound. I thought I had squeezed him too hard by accident. I've never heard a fish speak before.